Learn more about the White-sided jackrabbit – with amazing White-sided jackrabbit photos and facts on Arkive. Lepus callotis. White-sided Jackrabbit. Order: Lagomorpha Family: Leporidae · Image of Lepus callotis. Click to enlarge this image. (78 kb). Conservation Status: . Species, Lepus callotis Wagler, – white-sided jack rabbit, Liebre torda, White-sided Jackrabbit, Beautiful-eared jack rabbit, Gaillard jack rabbit, snow sides.
|Published (Last):||16 October 2007|
|PDF File Size:||16.62 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||3.33 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
American bullfrog Lithobates catesbeianus. The American Midland Naturalist, This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. The collections calloti the most specimens are in the U.
Family Leporidae Rabbits and Hares. The top, sides, and tip of the tail are black while the underside is two-thirds white and one-third black.
Oepus end W side of Playas Valley. The ears are covered with short yellowish brown hairs that are mixed with black anteriorly and white posteriorly. Snowshoe hare Lepus americanus. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources.
The long ears serve to locate sound, as well as regulate temperature when they are raised like a fan to catch passing breezes in hot conditions. B Predator population cycles follow Lepus cycles; once predator calotis have crashed, and vegetation has had the chance to regenerate, hare population numbers are able to start increasing once more. The breeding season of the white-sided jackrabbit is a minimum of 18 weeks, occurring from mid-April to mid-August.
The nape is ochraceous buff in color. No specific adverse economic effects are noted for Lepus callotis Grizmek ; Nowak The white-sided jackrabbit is considered endangered throughout its range in Mexico, and is listed as threatened by New Mexico, where it occurs in the southwest, but enjoys no federal protection in the United States. We fear that populations of L.
Chinese red pika O. The animal is considered threatened in New Mexico, with its numbers in decline in recent years. The latitude, longitude, and elevation of these locations were recorded and plotted on a map.
When eating sedge nutgrass, however, the ca,lotis are used to excavate the bulbous tubers, leaving behind oval foraging depressions in which fecal pellets calllotis often deposited. The decline of the white-sided jackrabbit in both the U. Some sexual dimorphism is present; females are generally larger than the males. The additional set of incisors are called peg teeth and are found directly behind the long pair in the upper jaw. Specific Lepus callotis Information This species is strictly nocturnal.
General Information All lagomorphs use scent products secreted from special glands. North American Fauna29 There are currently two recognised subspecies of the white-sided jackrabbit: Mammals of New Mexico.
General Information Most species of lagomorph reach dallotis maturity relatively early. Fire and grazing are important in the long-term maintenance of grasslands.
B Almost all Lepus species have large hind feet. A median black line concealed by sooty, brownish, and white-tipped hairs divides the rump. Ciudad de Huitzuco de los Figueroa. The eyes, like those of most nocturnal animals or animals that are active at dusk, are laterally arranged, giving them a complete field of vision degrees. North American Mammals – White-sided jackrabbit April, http: The escape behavior consists of alternately flashing its white sides when running away.
White-sided Jackrabbit (Lepus callotis) ·
White-sided jackrabbit range The white-sided jackrabbit is only found in North America, where it is distributed from south-western New Mexico in the U. General Information The size of litters produced by leporids at northern latitudes tends to be greater than those produced by leporids at southern latitudes.
This is also untrue calootis the white-sided jackrabbit and it is protected in most of its habitat region.
General Calpotis Rabbits and hares have a total of 28 teeth. For this reason the portion of the teeth which is not exposed not above the gum line is strictly speaking not a “root”; however, it is sometimes convenient to describe it as a root. It rarely occupies underground shelters 5.
It may NOT be used within Apps. The gular pouch is also buffy while the sides of the neck and shoulders become more ochraceous in color. This page was last edited on 16 Februaryat The shelter form is usually located in clumps of grass and surrounded by dense stands of tabosagrass. This is an open-access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License. Return to top of page. Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes.
Specific Lepus callotis Information Males are smaller than females. The front border of the ears are fringed with buff or ochraceous buff hairs, and the posterior border and tip are white. Below the apex of the ear is a tuft of black hair.
Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image.